Productions et distinctions


Prix META 

Meilleur décor, Eo Sharp, Red
Meilleure production, Sherlock Holmes
Meilleure direction, Andrew Shaver, Sherlock Holmes
Meilleurs costumes, James Lavoie, Sherlock Holmes
Meilleur éclairage, Luc Prairie, Sherlock Holmes
Meilleure composition sonore, Jesse Ash, Sherlock Holmes
Meilleur interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien, Julie Tamiko Manning, Othello
Meilleure interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien, Daniel Brochu, Othello
Meilleure direction, Micheline Chevrier, Top Girls
Meilleure interprétation masculine, Leni Parker, Top Girls
Meilleur décor, Max-Otto Fauteux, Top Girls
Meilleurs costumes, Mylène Chabrol, Top Girls
Meilleurs éclairages, Martin Sirois, Top Girls
Meilleur artiste émergent, Aiza Ntibarikure, Ain’t Misbehavin’
Meilleur son, Matthew Barber and Justin Rutledge, The Graduate
Meilleur éclairage, Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre)
Meilleure production, Travesties
Meilleur décor, Pierre-Étienne Locas, Travesties
Meilleur costume, Louise Bourret, Travesties
Meilleur décor, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Meilleurs costumes, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Meilleure production communautaire, The Producers
Meilleur interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien, Ellen David, My Name Is Asher Lev
Meilleur interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien, Alex Poch-Goldin, My Name Is Asher Lev
Outstanding Set Design, Martin Ferland, My Name Is Asher Lev
Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) Award, Paul Brian Imperial, Associate Producer, Segal Centre for Performing Arts


Le cercle des critiques de la capitale (Ottawa)

Meilleure production professionnelle (2016), Belles Soeurs: The Musical


Prix Masques 

Meilleure production en langue anglaise, I Am My Own Wife
Meilleure production en langue anglaise, The Glass Menagerie
Meilleure production en langue anglaise, Salt Water Moon
Meilleure production en langue anglaise, Betrayal
Meilleure interprétation féminine, Viola Léger et Linda Sorgini, Grace and Glorie
Prix Hommage de l’Académie québécoise du Théâtre décerné à Dora Wasserman


AQCT critiques françaises

Meilleure production en langue anglaise, Amadeus

Prix MECCA 
Meilleure direction, Greg Kramer,Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Meilleur son, Rob Denton pour The Satchmo’ Suite
Meilleur décor, Yannik Larivée, I Am My Own Wife et Amadeus
Meilleure interprétation masculine, Brett Christopher, I Am My Own Wife
Meilleure direction, Alexandre Marine, Amadeus
Meilleure production profesionelle, The Importance of Being Earnest
Meilleure direction, Peter Hinton, A Doll House
Meilleur éclairage, Spike Lyne, My Old Lady
Meilleur décor, Peter Hartwell, The Importance of Being Earnest
Meilleure interprétation féminine, Martha Henry, Rose
Meilleure interprétation masculine, Gareth Armstrong, Shylock
Meilleure interprétation féminine, Michelle Monteith, The Glass Menagerie
Meilleur directeur, Madd Harold, Shakespeare's Coriolanus
Meilleure production semi-professionnelle, Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Meilleur ensemble, Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Chekhov's Shorts
Meilleure interprétation masculine, Pierre Brault, Blood on the Moon
Meilleure production professionnelle, Salt Water Moon
Meilleure interprétation féminine, Uta Hagen, Collected Stories
Meilleure production semi-professionnelle, The Threepenny Opera (Théâtre Yiddish)
Meilleure production, After the Dance
Prix de distinction décerné à Bryna Wasserman
Meilleure nouvelle troupe, Montreal Young Company
Meilleure production semi-professionnelle , The Great Houdini (Théâtre Yiddish)

Les Masques sont décernés par l’Académie québécoise du Théâtre
Les MECCA sont décernés par le Montreal English Critics Circle


PRODUCTIONS

SAISON 2017-2018


  • The Hockey Sweater A Musical
    Livret et paroles d'Emil Sher
    Musique et paroles de Jonathan Monro

    Selon la nouvelle « The Hockey Sweater » de Roch Carrier
    Traduite de l'anglais par Sheila Fischman
    Publiée par la maison d`édition House of Anansi Press
    Mise en scène et chorégraphie par Donna Feore

  • Bad Jews
    Une pièce de Joshua Harmon
    Mise en scène Lisa Rubin

  • "Master Harold" ... and the Boys
    Une pièce de Athol Fugard
    Mise en scène de Philip Akin
    Le Segal, en association avec Black Theatre Workshop, présente une production du Shaw Festival en association avec Obsidian Theatre.

  • Marjorie Prime
    Une pièce de Jordan Harrison
    Mise en scène Lisa Rubin

  • The Angel & the Sparrow
    De Daniel Große Boymann & Thomas Kahry
    Traduction vers l’anglais de Sam Madwar
    Selon le concept de David Winterberg

SAISON 2016-2017 

  • My Name Is Asher Lev
    De Aaron Posner
    Selon le livre de Chaim Potok
    Mise en scène Steven Schipper
    Une co-production avec le Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

  • Prom Queen: The Musical
    Livret Kent Staines
    Paroles Akiva Romer-Segal
    Musique Colleen Dauncey
    Une production de Mary Young Leckie
    Basé sur l’histoire vraie de Marc Hall
    Mise en scène Marcia Kash
    Direction musicale Mark Camilleri
    Chorégraphie par Sean Cheesman

  • Noises Off
    De Michael Frayn
    Mise en scène Jacob Tierney

  • Kim's Convenience
    Une production de Soulpepper présentée par le Centre Segal
    De Ins Choi
    Mise en scène Weyni Mengesha

  • Million Dollar Quartet
    Livret Colin Escott & Floyd Mutrux
    Concept original et mise en scène de Floyd Mutrux
    Mise en scène Lisa Rubin

  • How to Disappear Completely
    Une production de Chop Theatre présentée par le Centre Segal
    Écrit et interprété par Itai Erdal
    Écrit en collaboration avec James Long, Anita Rochon & Emelia Symington Fedy
    Mise en scène James Long

  • It Shoulda Been You
    Livret et paroles Brian Hargrove
    Musique et concept de Barbara Anselmi
    Mise en scène et chorégraphie de Jim White

  • What's in a Name?
    De Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière
    Aaptation en langue anglaise par Michael Mackenzie
    Une collaboration avec Just For Laughs
    What’s in Name est présenté(e) en partenariat avec la Société des célébrations du 375e anniversaire de Montréal et bénéficie du soutien financier de la Ville de Montréal, du gouvernement du Québec et des Grandes Montréalaises

SAISON 2015-2016 

  • Funny Girl
    Music by Jule Styne
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    Book by Isobel Lennart
    Original story by Miss Lennart
    Directed by Peter Hinton

  • Tribes
    By Nina Raine
    Directed by Sarna Lapine


  • BOOM
    Written, Directed and Performed by Rick Miller
    Originally Commissioned by the Stratford Festiva

  • Bad Jews
    By Joshua Harmon
    Directed by Lisa Rubin



SAISON 2014-2015 

  • The Graduate
    A play adapted by Terry Johnson
    Based on the novel by Charles Webb
    And the motion picture screenplay by Calder Willingham & Buck Henry
    Directed by Andrew Shaver

  • Les Belles Soeurs: The Musical
    Based on the play Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
    Book and Lyrics by René Richard Cyr
    Music by Daniel Bélanger
    English adaptation of book and lyrics by Neil Bartram and Brian Hill
    Directed by René Richard Cyr
    Une production de Copa de Oro

  • Travesties
    By Tom Stoppard
    Directed by Jacob Tierney


  • We Are Not Alone
    By Damien Atkins
    Directed by Chris Abraham & Christian Barry
    A Co-Production with Crow's Theatre

  • Forever Plaid
    By Stuart Ross
    Directed by Roger Peace
    A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

  • The Dybbuk
    By S. Ansky
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman & Rachelle Glait
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2013-2014 


  • Othello
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Alison Darcy
    In association with Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre



  • Top Girls
    By Caryll Churchill
    Directed by Micheline Chevrier


SAISON 2012-2013 


  • Red
    By John Logan
    Directed by Martha Henry




  • Tales from Odessa
    Book by Derek Goldman?
    Music & Lyrics by Josh Dolgin AKA Socalled
    Directed by Audrey Finkelstein
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2011-2012 SEASON

  • Equus
    By Peter Shaffer
    Directed by Domy Reiter-Soffer

  • The Play’s the Thing
    By Molnar and PG Wodehouse
    Directed by Blair Williams

  • Scientific Americans
    By John Mighton
    Directed by Andrew Shaver
    In association with SideMart Theatrical Grocery (Montreal)

  • Vigil
    By Maurice Panych
    Directed by Martin Faucher
    A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

  • Same Time, Next Year
    By Bernard Slade
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • On Second Avenue
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman and Audrey Finkelstein
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2010-2011 SEASON

  • A View from the Bridge
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Blithe Spirit
    By Noël Coward
    Directed by Marti Maraden

  • Billy Bishop Goes to War
    By John Gray with Eric Peterson
    Directed by Ted Dykstra
    A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production (Toronto)

  • La Sagouine
    By Antonine Maillet
    Directed by John Van Burek
    A Pleiades Theatre Production (Toronto)

  • Lies My Father Told Me
    Book by Ted Allan
    Music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere Production

  • The Megillah of Itzik Manger
    Music by Dov Seltzer
    Book and Lyrics by by Shmuel Bunim, Haim Hefer, Itzik Manger & Dov Seltzer
    Directed by Shmuel Atzmon
    Presented by the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
    A YiddiShpiel Production (Israel)

SAISON 2009-2010 

  • Inherit the Wind
    By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
    Directed by Greg Kramer

  • Educating Rita
    By Willy Russell
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • Geometry In Venice
    By Michael Mackenzie
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    In association with Crow’s Theatre (Toronto)

  • Old Wicked Songs
    By Jon Marans
    Directed by Martin Faucher
    A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

  • Harvey
    By Mary Chase
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • The Jazz Singer
    By Elan Kunin
    Based on the story by Samson Raphaelson
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2008-2009 

  • Dangerous Liaisons
    By Christopher Hampton
    Based on the novel by Choderos de Laclos
    Directed by Alexandre Marine

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Greg Kramer

  • Buried Child
    By Sam Shepard
    Directed by Peter Hinton
    A Co-Production with Canada’s National Arts Centre’s English Theatre

  • Tryst
    By Karoline Leach
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Over the River and through the Woods
    By Joe DiPietro
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • The Pirates of Penzance
    By Gilbert and Sullivan
    Adapted and translated by Al Grand
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre


SAISON 2007-2008 

  • The Diary of Anne Frank
    By Francis Goodrich and Albert Hackett
    Adapted by Wendy Kesselman
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • An Enemy of the People
    By Henrik Ibsen
    Adapted by Arthur Miller
    Directed by Miles Potter

  • Houdini
    Book by Ben Gonshor
    Music and Lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere

  • I, Claudia
    By Kristen Thomson
    Directed by Leah Cherniak
    A Joint Production with Theatre & Co.
    A Co-Production with Eddy Polak

  • The Odd Couple
    By Neil Simon
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • The Wise Men of Chelm
    Book by Abraham Schulman
    Music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2006-2007 

  • Fallen Angels
    By Noel Coward
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Satchmo’ Suite
    By Hans Boggild and Doug Innis
    Directed by Hans Boggild
    In collaboration with Eastern Front Theatre

  • Shakespeare for My Father
    By Lynn Redgrave
    Directed by William Carden

  • I Am My Own Wife
    By Doug Wright
    Directed by Chris Abraham

  • Amadeus
    By Peter Shaffer
    Directed by Alexandre Marine

  • Those Were the Days
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2005-2006 

  • Cabaret
    Music by John Kander
    Lyrics by Fred Ebb
    Book by Joe Masteroff
    Based on the play "I Am a Camera" by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • The Importance of Being Earnest
    By Oscar Wilde
    Directed by Ben Barnes
    A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company

  • A Doll House
    By Henrik Ibsen
    Adapted by Peter Hinton
    Directed by Peter Hinton

  • Everybody's Welles
    By Patrice Dubois and Martin Labrecque
    Translated by Maureen Labonté
    Directed by Patrice Dubois
    In Collaboration with Théâtre PàP (Montréal)

  • My Old Lady
    By Israel Horowitz
    Directed by Daniel Roussel
    A Collaboration with la compagnie Jean Duceppe (Montréal)

  • God of Vengeance
    Sholem Asch
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    Original music composed by Robert Denton
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2004-2005 

  • Man of La Mancha
    Book by Dale Wasserman; music by Mitch Leigh
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

  • The Tempest
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Madd Harold

  • Rose
    By Martin Sherman
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Death and Taxes
    By Guy Sprung
    Directed by Guy Sprung
    World Premiere
    In Association with Infinitheatre

  • Tuesdays with Morrie
    By Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • Lies My Father Told Me
    Book by Ted Allan
    Music and Lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere Production
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2003-2004 

  • Major Barbara
    By George Bernard Shaw
    Adapted by Guy Sprung
    Directed by Guy Sprung
    In association with Infinitheatre

  • Hedda Gabler
    By Henrik Ibsen
    Directed by Chris Abraham

  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    By Edward Albee
    Directed by Michael Shamata
    A Joint Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre

  • A Night in November
    By Marie Jones
    Directed by Peter Hinton
    A Co-Production with Flicker Productions

  • Sunday Father
    By Adam Pettle
    Directed by Sean Sandler

  • Fiddler on the Roof
    Music by Jerry Bock
    Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
    Book by Joseph Stein
    Based on the tales of Sholem Aleichem
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 2002-2003 

  • The Glass Menagerie
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Remounted by CanStage

  • The Mousetrap
    By Agatha Christie
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • Shylock
    By Gareth Armstrong
    Original music by Simon Slater
    Directed by Frank Barrie

  • Visiting Mr Green
    By Jeff Baron
    Directed by Bill Glassco and Michael Shamata

  • Golden Land
    By Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

SAISON 2001-2002 

  • Chekhov’s Shorts
    Adapted from Anton Chekhov by Dean Gilmour, Michelle Smith and Company
    Directed by Dean Gilmour and Michelle Smith

  • Salt-Water Moon
    By David French
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Toured to Newfoundland

  • Blood on the Moon
    By Pierre Brault
    Directed by John Koensgen
    A Presentation of Sleeping Dog Theatre (Ottawa)

  • A View from the Bridge
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Albert Schultz
    A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company
    Cancelled

  • Damn those Wedding Bells
    By Tony Calabretta
    Directed by Sean Sandler

  • Double Identity
    By Sholom Aleichem
    Adaptation and lyrics by Miriam Hoffman
    Music by Benyumen Schaechter
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2000-2001 SEASON

  • Collected Stories
    By Donald Margulies
    Directed by William Carden
    In association with the Stratford Festival of Canada

  • Betrayal
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Daniel Brooks
    Soulpepper Theatre Company – Canada’s National Arts Centre English Theatre Co-Production

  • The Undiscovered Country
    By Arthur Schnitzler; English version by Tom Stoppard
    Directed by Bill Glassco
    Montreal Young Company

  • After the Dance
    By Terrence Rattigan
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Montreal Young Company

  • Having Our Say
    By Emily Mann
    Music by Quammie Williams
    Directed by Alison Sealy-Smith

  • The Threepenny Opera
    Music by Kurt Weil
    Book by Bertolt Brecht
    Based on Elisabeth Hauptman's translation of John Gay's "Beggar's Opera"
    Yiddish translation by Michael Wex
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1999-2000 

  • A Streetcar Named Desire
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Diana Leblanc / Albert Schultz
    A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production

  • The Last Night of Ballyhoo
    By Alfred Uhry
    Directed by Steven Schipper
    A Co-Production with the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

  • Grace & Glorie
    By Tom Ziegler
    A Co-Production with the Théâtre du Rideau Vert

  • Measure for Measure
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Bill Glassco
    Montreal Young Company

  • The Possibilities
    By Howard Barker
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Montreal Young Company

  • The Great Houdini
    Book by Melville Shavelson
    Music by Elan Kunin
    Lyrics by Alexander Ari
    Translated by Sara Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1998-1999 

  • Sleuth
    By Anthony Shaffer
    Directed by Denis Garnhum
    Mendexpansion Entertainment

  • The Price
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Marti Maraden

  • They’re Playing Our Song
    By Neil Simon
    Music: Marvin Hamlisch
    Lyrics: Carole Bayer Sager
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

SAISON 1997-1998 

  • Family Secrets
    By Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells
    Directed by Greg Howells
    Festival Craven A, Just for Laughs & Labatt Bleue

  • God
    Woody Allen
    Evan Mark Rimer

  • Old Wicked Songs
    By Jon Marans
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Jerusalem: the Musical
    Book and Lyrics by Aaron Bihari
    Music by Cluny Edwards
    Directed by Olivier Reichenbach
    Production JMF

  • My Mother’s Courage
    By George Tabori
    Directed by Jennifer H. Capraru

  • On Second Avenue
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1996-1997 

  • Play it Again Sam
    By Woody Allen
    Directed Dean Patrick Fleming

  • Lips Together, Teeth Apart
    By Terrence McNally
    Directed by Oliver Reichenbach

  • The Food Chain
    By Nicky Silver and Raimond Mirza
    Directed by Jack Langedijk

SAISON 1995-1996 

  • Jest a Second!
    By James Sherman
    Directed by Dennis Zacek

  • Crazy for You

  • The Faraway Nearby
    By John Murrell
    Directed by Lily Parker

SAISON 1994-1995 

  • The Sisters Rosensweig
    By Wendy Wasserstein
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

  • The Passion Play
    By Peter Nichols
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Jeanne
    By Vincent de Tourdonnet; composed by Vincent de Tourdonnet & Peter Sipos
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

SAISON 1993-1994 

  • Beau Jest
    By James Sherman
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

  • Brilliant Traces / Traces D’étoiles
    By Cindy Lou Johnson; translated by Maryse Warda
    Directed by Pierre Bernard

  • The Mandrake
    By Jean-Pierre Ronfard
    Cancelled

SAISON 1992-1993 

  • Death and the Maiden
    By Ariel Dorfman
    Directed by Andrès Hausmann
    Unique Entertainment

  • M. Butterfly
    By Henry Hwang
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

SAISON 1991-1992 

  • Driving Miss Daisy
    By Alfred Uhry
    Directed by Dan Bonnell

  • The Heidi Chronicles
    By Wendy Wasserstein
    Directed by Dorothy Livesay
    Snapshot Productions

  • My Boyfriend’s Back & There’s Gonna Be Laundry
    By Sandra Shamas
    Directed by Sandra Shamas

SAISON 1990-1991 

  • Blithe Spirit
    By Noel Coward
    Directed by Lily Parker

  • I’m Not Rappaport
    By Herb Gardner
    Directed by Lily Parker

  • The Divine Sarah
    Directed by Monique Levrac

SAISON 1988-1989 

  • Cantata
    By Anne Cameron
    Directed by Svetlana Zylin

  • Shades
    By Eugene Poku & Jessie Goldberg
    Directed by Glen Robinson

  • Echo
    By Ann Diamond; adapted by Robert Lepage
    Directed by Rober Lepeljo

  • The Passion of Narcisse Mondoux
    By Gratien Gélinas; translated by Linda Gaboriau
    Directed by Peter Moss

  • Sarah Bernard & the Beast
    By Michael Bawtree
    Directed by Michael Bawtree

  • The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure
    By Jim Betts
    Directed by Elsa Bolam

SAISON 1986-1987 

  • Up Your Alley
    By Seymour Blicker
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Lily of the Mohawks
    By Patricia Rodriguez
    Directed by Jack Langedijk

  • Einstein
    By Gabriel Emanuel
    Directed by Gordon Wiseman

  • The Agunah
    By Chaim Grade
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1983-1984 SEASON

  • The Club
    Eve Merriam

  • Single
    By Louis Saia
    Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

  • La Ronde
    By Arthur Schnitzler
    Directed by Jean Gascon

  • Relative Strangers
    By James W. Nichol
    Directed by Jack Roberts

  • Cloud 9
    By Caryl Churchill
    Directed by Jack Roberts

SAISON 1981-1982 

  • Spinoza
    By Dimitri Frenkel Frank
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Betrayal
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Elsa Bolam

  • The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
    By Michael Ondaatje
    Directed by Brian Richmond

  • Rexy!
    By Allan Stratton
    Directed by Joel Miller

  • Hedda Gabler
    Henrik Ibsen
    Directed by Per Brask

SAISON 1980-1981 

  • Table Settings
    By James Lapine
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • L'Impromtu d'Outremont
    By Michel Tremblay; translated by John Van Burek
    Directed by André Brassard

  • Mixed Marriage
    By George Szanto; music by Philip Schreibman
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Bosoms & Neglect
    By John Guare
    Directed by Brian Richmond

  • A Concert-Cabaret
    Medley of Kurt Weill, Sondheim and Yiddish music

  • The Emigrants
    By Slavomir Mrozek; translation by Henry Beissel
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Hotsmach
    By Itzik Manger; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Green Fields
    Peretz Hirschbien; music Eli Rubinstein; lyrics M. Husid
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Songs & Stories of A.A. Milne
    Adapted by Judith Lebane

SAISON 1979-1980 

  • Biography: A Game
    By Max Frisch
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Peter and the Wolf
    EntreSix Dance Theatre

  • La petite injustice
    Raphael Lévy; translated by Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Daniel Simard

  • Blue Champagne
    By Ken John Grant; music by Don Horsburg
    Directed by Ken John Grant

  • Family Business
    By Dick Goldberg
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Vaudevillians
    By Peter Colley & Heinar Piller

SAISON 1978-1979 

  • Gemini
    Albert Innaurato
    Directed by Richard Ouzounian

  • Pinocchio
    By Brian Way
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • En pièces détachées
    By Michel Tremblay; translated Allan Van Meer
    Directed by André Brassard

  • La sagouine
    By Antonine Maillet; translated by Louis de Cespedes
    Directed by Ronald Irving

  • Same Time, Next Year
    By Bernard Slade
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Cold Storage
    By Ronald Ribman
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Simha Plachte
    By Yacov Praeger; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Golda
    Based on biography of Golda Meir "My Life"; adapted by William Gibson

  • Past Tense
    By Jack Zeman

  • The Miami Dig
    By Susan Dworkin

  • John Gabriel Borkman
    By Henrik Ibsen; adapted by Dr. Leonard Mendelsohn

  • The Bed before Yesterday
    By Ben Traverse

SAISON 1977-1978 

  • Bonjour, là, bonjour
    By Michel Tremblay; trans. John Van Burek & Bill Glassgo
    Directed by André Brassard
    A Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill Musical

  • Lady of the Castle
    By Lea Goldberg

  • In Celebration
    By David Storey

  • Story Theatre
    By Paul Sills
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • Liam Liar
    Adapted by Hugh Leonard from "Billy Liar" by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Trial of the Rosenbergs
    By Peter Madden and Brian Rintoul
    Directed by Brian Rintoul

  • Side by Side by Sondheim
    Lyrics by Steven Sondheim
    Music by Sondheim, L. Bernstein, Mary Rodgers, Richard Rodgers and Jule Styne
    Book by Ned Sherrin
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Dusa, Fish, Stas and VI
    By Pam Gems
    Directed by Bertram A. Henry

  • Papineau
    Abraham Schulman (Based on journal by Yechiel Herman)
    Music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Sages of Chelm
    Abraham Schulman; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Reflections of Life
    By I. Serlin
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1976-1977 

  • Dreyfus in Rehearsal
    By J.C. Grumberg; adapted by Garson Kanin
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Red Shoes
    Hans Christian Anderson
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • School for Wives
    By Molière; adapt by Miles Malleson
    Directed by André Zaharia

  • Zone
    By Marcel Dubé; adapted by Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Daniel Simard

  • Dispossessed
    By Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Vanities
    By Jack Heifner
    Directed by Bertram Henry

SAISON 1975-1976 

  • Quatre à Quatre
    By Michel Garneau
    Translated by Christian Bedard & Keith Turnbull
    Composed by André Angelini
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Wizard of Oz
    From the novel of L. Frank Baum
    Directed by George Popovich

  • Zalmen, or the Madness of God
    By Elie Wiesel; adapted by Marion Wiesel
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Flytrap
    By David Freeman, composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Mine Hostess (La Locandiera)
    By Carlo Goldoni; translated by Clifford Bax
    Directed by George Popovich

  • “The Collection” & “The Lover”
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Robert Robinson

SAISON 1974-1975 

  • A Moon for the Misbegotten
    By Eugene O'Neill
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Dybbuk
    By S. Ansky; adapted by John Hirsch; composed by Alan Laing
    Directed by John Hirsch
    Manitoba Theatre Centre in collaboration with Canada Council Touring Office

  • Androcles and the Lion
    By Aurand Harris (adaptor); composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Grigore Pegonat

  • My Fat Friend
    By Charles Laurence
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Charbonneau et le chef
    By John T. McDonough
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • DA
    By Hugh Leonard
    Directed by Alan Richardson or Sean Mulcahy

  • In My Father’s Court
    By Isaac Bashevis Singer
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Bar Kochba
    By S. Halkin
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1973-1974 

  • The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
    By Lorraine Hansberry
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Princess Rosinose
    By John Peters
    Directed by John Peters

  • The Gingerbread Lady
    By Neil Simon
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Head, Guts and Sound Bone Dance
    By Michael Cook
    Directed by Roy Higgins

  • Fallen Angels
    By Noel Coward; composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • A Shtetl Wedding
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • The Lottery
    By Sholom Aleichem; music by Eli Rubinstein; lyrics by Moishe Shaffer
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

SAISON 1972-1973 

  • Sleeping Beauty
    By Chris Wiggings
    Directed by Suzanne McFarlane

  • Captives of the Faceless Drummer
    By George Ryga
    Directed by Henry Tarvainen

  • Kaddish
    By Allen Ginsberg
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Patrick Pearse Motel
    By Hugh Leonard
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

SAISON 1971-1972 

  • The House of Blue Leaves
    By John Guare
    Directed by Marion André

  • Boesman and Lena
    By Athol Fugard
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Man in the Glass Booth
    By Robert Shaw
    Directed by Marion André
    Closed by Board of Trustees after First Preview

  • The Snob
    By Carl Sternheim

  • Play Strindberg
    By Friedrich Dürrenmatt
    Directed by Joseph Shaw

  • Loot
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Donald Ewer

SAISON 1970-1971 

  • A Doll’s House
    By Henrik Ibsen; composed by Richard Gresko

  • What the Butler Saw
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Marion André

  • Awake and Sing
    By Clifford Odets
    Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

  • A Man’s a Man
    Bertolt Brech; composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Marion André

SAISON 1969-1970 

  • Little Malcolm & His Struggles against the Eunuchs
    By David Halliwell
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Dutchman
    By LeRoi Jones
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Indian Wants the Bronx
    By Israel Horowitz
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Tenth Man
    By Paddy Chayefsky
    Directed by Amnon Kabatchnik

  • Entertaining Mr Sloane
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Roland LaRoche

SAISON 1968-1969 

  • Gideon
    By Paddy Chayefsky; composed by Elli Rubinstein
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Clam Made a Face
    By Eric Nicol
    Directed by Robert Ozores

  • The Killing of Sister George
    By Frank Marcus
    Directed by Marion André

  • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
    By William Hanley
    Directed by Marion André

SAISON 1967-1968 

  • The Red Shoes
    By Hans Christian Anderson, adapted by Robin Short
    Directed by Marion André or Victor Knight

  • Andorra
    By Max Frisch, music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Mario André

  • The Emperor’s New Clothes
    By Charlotte Chorpenning
    Directed by Marion André