Productions & Awards

  • Print
  • More

AWARDS

META Awards
Outstanding Set Design - Eo Sharp, RED
Outstanding Production - Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Direction - Andrew Shaver, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Costume Design - James Lavoie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Lighting Design - Luc Prairie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Sound Design - Jesse Ash, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Performance - Julie Tamiko Manning, Othello
Outstanding Supporting Performance - Daniel Brochu, Othello
Outstanding Direction - Micheline Chevrier, Top Girls
Outstanding Lead Performance - Leni Parker, Top Girls
Outstanding Set Design - Max-Otto Fauteux, Top Girls
Outstanding Costume Design - Mylène Chabrol, Top Girls
Outstanding Lighting Design - Martin Sirois, Top Girls
Outstanding Emerging Artist - Aiza Ntibarikure, Ain’t Misbehavin’
Outstanding Set Design - Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding Costume Design - Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding PACT Production, Travesties
Outstanding Set Design - Pierre-Étienne Locas, Travesties
Outstanding Costume Design - Louise Bourret, Travesties
Outstanding Lighting Design - Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre)
Outstanding Original Composition - Matthew Barber and Justin Rutledge, The Graduate
Outstanding Community Production, The Producers

Capital Critics Circle Award (Ottawa)
Best Professional Play (2016), Belles Soeurs: The Musical

Masques Awards
Best English Language Production - I Am My Own Wife
Best English Production - The Glass Menagerie
Best English Production - Salt Water Moon
Best English Production - Betrayal
Best Actress(es) - Viola Léger and Linda Sorgini in Grace and Glorie
Lifetime Achievement Award to Dora Wasserman


AQCT French Critics
Best English Language Production - Amadeus


MECCA Awards
Outstanding Costume Design - James Lavoie, Lies My Father Told Me
Outstanding Direction - Greg Kramer, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Sound Design, Rob Denton, The Satchmo’ Suite
Set Design, Yannik Larivée, I Am My Own Wife/Amadeus
Best Actor, Brett Christopher, I Am My Own Wife
Best Director, Alexandre Marine, Amadeus
Best Professional Production, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Director, Perter Hinton, A Doll House
Best Lighting, Spike Lyne, My Old Lady
Best Set Design, Peter Hartwell, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Actor - Martha Henry in Rose
Best Professional Production - Hedda Gabler
Best Actor - Don Anderson in De Profundis (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro\Amateur - Kali Yuga (Gravy Bath)
Best Actor - Gareth Armstrong in Shylock
Best Actress - Michelle Monteith in The Glass Menagerie
Best Director - Madd Harold for Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro\Amateur - Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Ensemble - Theatre Smith-Gilmour for Chekhov's Shorts
Best Actor - Pierre Brault in Blood on the Moon
Best Professional Production - Salt Water Moon
Best Actress - Uta Hagen in Collected Stories
Best Semi-professional Production - The Threepenny Opera (Yiddish Theatre)
Best Production - After the Dance
Award of Distinction to Bryna Wasserman
Best New Ensemble to Montreal Young Company
Best Semi-Professional Production - The Great Houdini (Yiddish Theatre)


The MECCAs are awarded by the Montreal English Critics Circle
The Masques are awarded by l’Académie Québecoise du Théâtre


PRODUCTIONS

2016-2017 SEASON

  • My Name Is Asher Lev
    By Aaron Posner
    Adapted from the novel by Chaim Potok
    Directed by Steven Schipper
    A co-production with the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

  • Prom Queen: The Musical
    Book by Kent Staines
    Lyrics by Akiva Romer-Segal
    Music by Colleen Dauncey
    Produced by Mary Young Leckie
    Based on the true life story of Marc Hall
    Directed by Marcia Kash
    World Premiere

  • Noises Off
    By Michael Frayn
    Directed by Jacob Tierney

  • Million Dollar Quartet
    Book by Colin Escott & Floyd Mutrux
    Original Concept & Direction by Floyd Mutrux
    Directed by Lisa Rubin

  • How to Disappear Completely
    A Chop Theatre production
    Written and performed by Itai Erdal
    Written in collaboration with James Long, Anita Rochon & Emelia Symington Fedy
    Directed by James Long

  • It Shoulda Been You
    Book & Lyrics by Brian Hargrove
    Music & Concept by Barbara Anselmi
    Directed & Choreographed by Jim White

  • What's in a Name?
    By Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière
    Translated by Michael Mackenzie
    Directed by Jennifer Tarver
    In association with Just For Laughs
    World Premiere

  • 2015-2016 SEASON

    • Funny Girl
      Music by Jule Styne
      Lyrics by Bob Merrill
      Book by Isobel Lennart
      Original story by Miss Lennart
      Directed by Peter Hinton

    • Tribes
      By Nina Raine
      Directed by Sarna Lapine

    • The Secret Annex
      By Alix Sobler
      Directed by Marcia Kash

    • BOOM
      Written, Directed and Performed by Rick Miller

    • A Kidoons and WYRD productions, presented in collaboration with Copa de Oro
    • Bad Jews
      By Joshua Harmon
      Directed by Lisa Rubin

    • I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
      Music by Jimmy Roberts
      By Joe DiPietro
      Directed by Wade Lynch

    • The Producers
      By Mel Brooks
      Translation of Book by Miriam Hoffman
      Translation of Yiddish Lyrics by Raizel Candib & Aron Gonshor
      Directed by Anisa Cameron

    • A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
      in collaboration with The Côte St-Luc Dramatic Society
      2014-2015 SEASON

      • The Graduate
        A play adapted by Terry Johnson
        Based on the novel by Charles Webb
        And the motion picture screenplay by Calder Willingham & Buck Henry
        Directed by Andrew Shaver

      • Les Belles Soeurs: The Musical
        Based on the play Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
        Book and lyrics by René Richard Cyr
        A Copa de Oro production
        World Premiere (English adaptation)
        Music by Daniel Bélanger
        English adaptation of book and lyrics by Neil Bartram and Brian Hill
        Directed by René Richard Cyr
        A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

      • Travesties
        By Tom Stoppard
        Directed by Jacob Tierney

      • The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
        Book and Lyrics by David Spencer
        Music composed by Alan Menken
        Based on the novel by Mordecai Richler
        Directed by Austin Pendleton
        World Premiere

      • We Are Not Alone
        By Damien Atkins
        Directed by Chris Abraham & Christian Barry
        A Co-Production with Crow's Theatre

      • Forever Plaid
        By Stuart Ross
        Directed by Roger Peace
        A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

      • The Dybbuk
        By S. Ansky
        Directed by Bryna Wasserman & Rachelle Glait
        A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

      • 2013-2014 SEASON

        • Ain't Misbehavin' - The Fats Waller Musical Show
          By Richard Maltby Jr & Murray Horwitz
          Directed by Roger Peace
          A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

        • Othello
          By William Shakespeare
          Directed by Alison Darcy
          In association with Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre

        • The Seagull
          By Anton Chekhov
          Directed by Peter Hinton

        • Glengarry Glen Ross
          By David Mamet
          Directed by Paul Flicker

        • Top Girls
          By Caryll Churchill
          Directed by Micheline Chevrier

        • Soul Doctor: Journey of a Rock Star Rabbi
          Book by Daniel S. Wise
          Lyrics by David Shechter
          Music and Lyrics by Shlomo Carlebach
          Directed by Bryna Wasserman and Rachelle Glait
          A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

        • 2012-2013 SEASON

          • Guys And Dolls
            Book by Jo Swerling & Gabe Burrows
            Lyrics and Music by Frank Loesser
            Directed by Diana Leblanc

          • Red
            By John Logan
            Directed by Martha Henry

          • Waiting for the Barbarians
            By J.M. Coetzee
            Directed by Alexandre Marine
            In association with Baxter Theatre Centre (South Africa)

          • The Mahalia Jackson Musical
            Written and directed by Roger Peace
            A Co-Production with Copa de Oro (Montréal)
            World Premiere

          • Sherlock Holmes
            By Greg Kramer
            Based on the works of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
            Directed by Andrew Shaver

          • Tales from Odessa
            Book by Derek Goldman

            Music by Josh Dolgin aka Socalled
            Based on the works of Isaak Babel
            Directed by Audrey Finkelstein
            A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
            2011-2012 SEASON

            • Equus
              By Peter Shaffer
              Directed by Domy Reiter-Soffer

            • The Play’s the Thing
              By Molnar and PG Wodehouse
              Directed by Blair Williams

            • Scientific Americans
              By John Mighton
              Directed by Andrew Shaver
              In association with SideMart Theatrical Grocery (Montreal)

            • Vigil
              By Maurice Panych
              Directed by Martin Faucher
              A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

            • Same Time, Next Year
              By Bernard Slade
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • On Second Avenue
              Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman and Audrey Finkelstein
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2010-2011 SEASON

            • A View from the Bridge
              By Arthur Miller
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • Blithe Spirit
              By Noël Coward
              Directed by Marti Maraden

            • Billy Bishop Goes to War
              By John Gray with Eric Peterson
              Directed by Ted Dykstra
              A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production (Toronto)

            • La Sagouine
              By Antonine Maillet
              Directed by John Van Burek
              A Pleiades Theatre Production (Toronto)

            • Lies My Father Told Me
              Book by Ted Allan, music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              World Premiere Production

            • The Megillah of Itzik Manger
              Music by Dov Seltzer
              Book and Lyrics by by Shmuel Bunim, Haim Hefer, Itzik Manger & Dov Seltzer
              Directed by Shmuel Atzmon
              Presented by the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
              A YiddiShpiel Production (Israel)

            • 2009-2010 SEASON

            • Inherit the Wind
              By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
              Directed by Greg Kramer

            • Educating Rita
              By Willy Russell
              Directed by Marcia Kash

            • Geometry In Venice
              By Michael Mackenzie
              Directed by Chris Abraham
              In association with Crow’s Theatre (Toronto)

            • Old Wicked Songs
              By Jon Marans
              Directed by Martin Faucher
              A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

            • Harvey
              By Mary Chase
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • The Jazz Singer
              By Elan Kunin, based on the story by Samson Raphaelson
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2008-2009 SEASON

            • Dangerous Liaisons
              By Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Choderos de Laclos
              Directed by Alexandre Marine

            • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
              By Tennessee Williams
              Directed by Greg Kramer

            • Buried Child
              By Sam Shepard
              Directed by Peter Hinton
              A Co-Production with Canada’s National Arts Centre’s English Theatre

            • Tryst
              By Karoline Leach
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • Over the River and through the Woods
              By Joe DiPietro
              Directed by Steven Schipper

            • The Pirates of Penzance
              By Gilbert and Sullivan, adapted and translated by Al Grand
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2007-2008 SEASON

            • The Diary of Anne Frank
              By Francis Goodrich and Albert Hackett, adapted by Wendy Kesselman
              Directed by Marcia Kash

            • An Enemy of the People
              By Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Arthur Miller
              Directed by Miles Potter

            • Houdini
              Book by Ben Gonshor, Music and Lyrics by Elan Kunin
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              World Premiere

            • I, Claudia
              By Kristen Thomson
              Directed by Leah Cherniak
              A Joint Production with Theatre & Co.
              A Co-Production with Eddy Polak

            • The Odd Couple
              By Neil Simon
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • The Wise Men of Chelm
              Book by Abraham Schulman; music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2006-2007 SEASON

            • Fallen Angels
              By Noel Coward
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • Satchmo’ Suite
              By Hans Boggild and Doug Innis
              Directed by Hans Boggild
              In collaboration with Eastern Front Theatre

            • Shakespeare for My Father
              By Lynn Redgrave
              Directed by William Carden

            • I Am My Own Wife
              By Doug Wright
              Directed by Chris Abraham

            • Amadeus
              By Peter Shaffer
              Directed by Alexandre Marine

            • Those Were the Days
              Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2005-2006 SEASON

            • Cabaret
              Music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, book by Joe Masteroff
              Based on the play "I Am a Camera" by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood
              Directed by Steven Schipper

            • The Importance of Being Earnest
              By Oscar Wilde
              Directed by Ben Barnes
              A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company

            • A Doll House
              By Henrik Ibsen; adapted by Peter Hinton
              Directed by Peter Hinton

            • Everybody's Welles
              By Patrice Dubois and Martin Labrecque
              Translated by Mareen Labonté
              Directed by Patrice Dubois
              In Collaboration with Théâtre PàP (Montréal)

            • My Old Lady
              By Israel Horowitz
              Directed by Daniel Roussel
              A Collaboration with la compagnie Jean Duceppe (Montréal)

            • God of Vengeance
              Sholem Asch
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              Original music composed by Robert Denton
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2004-2005 SEASON

            • Man of La Mancha
              Book by Dale Wasserman; music by Mitch Leigh
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman

            • The Tempest
              By William Shakespeare
              Directed by Madd Harold

            • Rose
              By Martin Sherman
              Directed by Diana Leblanc

            • Death and Taxes
              By Guy Sprung
              Directed by Guy Sprung
              World Premiere
              In Association with Infinitheatre

            • Tuesdays with Morrie
              By Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
              Directed by Marcia Kash

            • Lies My Father Told Me
              Book by Ted Allan, music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              World Premiere Production
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2003-2004 SEASON

            • Major Barbara
              By George Bernard Shaw, adapted by Guy Sprung
              Directed by Guy Sprung
              In association with Infinitheatre

            • Hedda Gabler
              By Henrik Ibsen
              Directed by Chris Abraham

            • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
              By Edward Albee
              Directed by Michael Shamata
              A Joint Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre

            • A Night in November
              By Marie Jones
              Directed by Peter Hinton
              A Co-Production with Flicker Productions

            • Sunday Father
              By Adam Pettle
              Directed by Sean Sandler

            • Fiddler on the Roof
              Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Book By Joseph Stein
              Based on the tales of Sholem Aleichem
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2002-2003 SEASON

            • The Glass Menagerie
              By Tennessee Williams
              Directed by Chris Abraham
              Remounted by CanStage

            • The Mousetrap
              By Agatha Christie
              Directed by Steven Schipper

            • Shylock
              By Gareth Armstrong
              Original music by Simon Slater
              Directed by Frank Barrie

            • Visiting Mr Green
              By Jeff Baron
              Directed by Bill Glassco and Michael Shamata

            • Golden Land
              By Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman

            • 2001-2002 SEASON

            • Chekhov’s Shorts
              Adapted from Anton Chekhov by Dean Gilmour, Michelle Smith and Company
              Directed by Dean Gilmour and Michelle Smith

            • Salt-Water Moon
              By David French
              Directed by Chris Abraham
              Toured to Newfoundland

            • Blood on the Moon
              By Pierre Brault
              Directed by John Koensgen
              A Presentation of Sleeping Dog Theatre (Ottawa)

            • A View from the Bridge
              By Arthur Miller
              Directed by Albert Schultz
              A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company
              Cancelled

            • Damn those Wedding Bells
              By Tony Calabretta
              Directed by Sean Sandler

            • Double Identity
              By Sholom Aleichem; adaptation and lyrics by Miriam Hoffman; music by Benyumen Schaechter
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 2000-2001 SEASON

            • Collected Stories
              By Donald Margulies
              Directed by William Carden
              In association with the Stratford Festival of Canada

            • Betrayal
              By Harold Pinter
              Directed by Daniel Brooks
              Soulpepper Theatre Company – Canada’s National Arts Centre English Theatre Co-Production

            • The Undiscovered Country
              By Arthur Schnitzler; English version by Tom Stoppard
              Directed by Bill Glassco
              Montreal Young Company

            • After the Dance
              By Terrence Rattigan
              Directed by Chris Abraham
              Montreal Young Company

            • Having Our Say
              By Emily Mann; music by Quammie Williams
              Directed by Alison Sealy-Smith

            • The Threepenny Opera
              Music by Kurt Weil; book by Bertolt Brecht, based on Elisabeth Hauptman's translation of John Gay's "Beggar's Opera;"
              Yiddish translation by Michael Wex
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1999-2000 SEASON

            • A Streetcar Named Desire
              By Tennessee Williams
              Directed by Diana Leblanc / Albert Schultz
              A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production

            • The Last Night of Ballyhoo
              By Alfred Uhry
              Directed by Steven Schipper
              A Co-Production with the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

            • Grace & Glorie
              By Tom Ziegler
              A Co-Production with the Théâtre du Rideau Vert

            • Measure for Measure
              By William Shakespeare
              Directed by Bill Glassco
              Montreal Young Company

            • The Possibilities
              By Howard Barker
              Directed by Chris Abraham
              Montreal Young Company

            • The Great Houdini
              Book by Melville Shavelson
              Music by Elan Kunin
              Lyrics by Alexander Ari
              Translated by Sara Rosenfeld
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              World Premiere
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1998-1999 SEASON

            • Sleuth
              By Anthony Shaffer
              Directed by Denis Garnhum
              Mendexpansion Entertainment

            • The Price
              By Arthur Miller
              Directed by Marti Maraden

            • They’re Playing Our Song
              By Neil Simon
              Music: Marvin Hamlisch
              Lyrics: Carole Bayer Sager
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman

            • 1997-1998 SEASON

            • Family Secrets
              By Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells
              Directed by Greg Howells
              Festival Craven A, Just for Laughs & Labatt Bleue

            • God
              Woody Allen
              Evan Mark Rimer

            • Old Wicked Songs
              By Jon Marans
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Jerusalem: the Musical
              Book and Lyrics by Aaron Bihari
              Music by Cluny Edwards
              Directed by Olivier Reichenbach
              Production JMF

            • My Mother’s Courage
              By George Tabori
              Directed by Jennifer H. Capraru

            • On Second Avenue
              Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
              Directed by Bryna Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1996-1997 SEASON

            • Play it Again Sam
              By Woody Allen
              Directed Dean Patrick Fleming

            • Lips Together, Teeth Apart
              By Terrence McNally
              Directed by Oliver Reichenbach

            • The Food Chain
              By Nicky Silver and Raimond Mirza
              Directed by Jack Langedijk

            • 1995-1996 SEASON

            • Jest a Second!
              By James Sherman
              Directed by Dennis Zacek

            • Crazy for You

            • The Faraway Nearby
              By John Murrell
              Directed by Lily Parker

            • 1994-1995 SEASON

            • The Sisters Rosensweig
              By Wendy Wasserstein
              Directed by Roger Peace
              Snapshot Productions

            • The Passion Play
              By Peter Nichols
              Directed by Alexander Hausvater

            • Jeanne
              By Vincent de Tourdonnet; composed by Vincent de Tourdonnet & Peter Sipos
              Directed by Roger Peace
              Snapshot Productions

            • 1993-1994 SEASON

            • Beau Jest
              By James Sherman
              Directed by Roger Peace
              Snapshot Productions

            • Brilliant Traces / Traces D’étoiles
              By Cindy Lou Johnson; translated by Maryse Warda
              Directed by Pierre Bernard

            • The Mandrake
              By Jean-Pierre Ronfard
              Cancelled

            • 1992-1993 SEASON

            • Death and the Maiden
              By Ariel Dorfman
              Directed by Andrès Hausmann
              Unique Entertainment

            • M. Butterfly
              By Henry Hwang
              Directed by Alexander Hausvater

            • 1991-1992 SEASON

            • Driving Miss Daisy
              By Alfred Uhry
              Directed by Dan Bonnell

            • The Heidi Chronicles
              By Wendy Wasserstein
              Directed by Dorothy Livesay
              Snapshot Productions

            • My Boyfriend’s Back & There’s Gonna Be Laundry
              By Sandra Shamas
              Directed by Sandra Shamas

            • 1990-1991 SEASON

            • Blithe Spirit
              By Noel Coward
              Directed by Lily Parker

            • I’m Not Rappaport
              By Herb Gardner
              Directed by Lily Parker

            • The Divine Sarah
              Directed by Monique Levrac

            • 1988-1989 SEASON

            • Cantata
              By Anne Cameron
              Directed by Svetlana Zylin

            • Shades
              By Eugene Poku & Jessie Goldberg
              Directed by Glen Robinson

            • Echo
              By Ann Diamond; adapted by Robert Lepage
              Directed by Rober Lepeljo

            • The Passion of Narcisse Mondoux
              By Gratien Gélinas; translated by Linda Gaboriau
              Directed by Peter Moss

            • Sarah Bernard & the Beast
              By Michael Bawtree
              Directed by Michael Bawtree

            • The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure
              By Jim Betts
              Directed by Elsa Bolam

            • 1986-1987 SEASON

            • Up Your Alley
              By Seymour Blicker
              Directed by Alexander Hausvater

            • Lily of the Mohawks
              By Patricia Rodriguez
              Directed by Jack Langedijk

            • Einstein
              By Gabriel Emanuel
              Directed by Gordon Wiseman

            • The Agunah
              By Chaim Grade
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1983-1984 SEASON

            • The Club
              Eve Merriam

            • Single
              By Louis Saia
              Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

            • La Ronde
              By Arthur Schnitzler
              Directed by Jean Gascon

            • Relative Strangers
              By James W. Nichol
              Directed by Jack Roberts

            • Cloud 9
              By Caryl Churchill
              Directed by Jack Roberts

            • 1981-1982 SEASON

            • Spinoza
              By Dimitri Frenkel Frank
              Directed by Per Brask

            • Betrayal
              By Harold Pinter
              Directed by Elsa Bolam

            • The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
              By Michael Ondaatje
              Directed by Brian Richmond

            • Rexy!
              By Allan Stratton
              Directed by Joel Miller

            • Hedda Gabler
              Henrik Ibsen
              Directed by Per Brask

            • 1980-1981 SEASON

            • Table Settings
              By James Lapine
              Directed by Perry Schneiderman

            • L'Impromtu d'Outremont
              By Michel Tremblay; translated by John Van Burek
              Directed by André Brassard

            • Mixed Marriage
              By George Szanto; music by Philip Schreibman
              Directed by Per Brask

            • Bosoms & Neglect
              By John Guare
              Directed by Brian Richmond

            • A Concert-Cabaret
              Medley of Kurt Weill, Sondheim and Yiddish music

            • The Emigrants
              By Slavomir Mrozek; translation by Henry Beissel
              Directed by Per Brask

            • Hotsmach
              By Itzik Manger; music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Green Fields
              Peretz Hirschbien; music Eli Rubinstein; lyrics M. Husid
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Songs & Stories of A.A. Milne
              Adapted by Judith Lebane

            • 1979-1980 SEASON

            • Biography: A Game
              By Max Frisch
              Directed by Alexander Hausvater

            • Peter and the Wolf
              EntreSix Dance Theatre

            • La petite injustice
              Raphael Lévy; translated by Aviva Ravel
              Directed by Daniel Simard

            • Blue Champagne
              By Ken John Grant; music by Don Horsburg
              Directed by Ken John Grant

            • Family Business
              By Dick Goldberg
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • The Vaudevillians
              By Peter Colley & Heinar Piller

            • 1978-1979 SEASON

            • Gemini
              Albert Innaurato
              Directed by Richard Ouzounian

            • Pinocchio
              By Brian Way
              Directed by Perry Schneiderman

            • En pièces détachées
              By Michel Tremblay; translated Allan Van Meer
              Directed by André Brassard

            • La sagouine
              By Antonine Maillet; translated by Louis de Cespedes
              Directed by Ronald Irving

            • Same Time, Next Year
              By Bernard Slade
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • Cold Storage
              By Ronald Ribman
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • Simha Plachte
              By Yacov Praeger; music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Golda
              Based on biography of Golda Meir "My Life"; adapted by William Gibson

            • Past Tense
              By Jack Zeman

            • The Miami Dig
              By Susan Dworkin

            • John Gabriel Borkman
              By Henrik Ibsen; adapted by Dr. Leonard Mendelsohn

            • The Bed before Yesterday
              By Ben Traverse

            • 1977-1978 SEASON

            • Bonjour, là, bonjour
              By Michel Tremblay; trans. John Van Burek & Bill Glassgo
              Directed by André Brassard
              A Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill Musical

            • Lady of the Castle
              By Lea Goldberg

            • In Celebration
              By David Storey

            • Story Theatre
              By Paul Sills
              Directed by Perry Schneiderman

            • Liam Liar
              Adapted by Hugh Leonard from "Billy Liar" by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • The Trial of the Rosenbergs
              By Peter Madden and Brian Rintoul
              Directed by Brian Rintoul

            • Side by Side by Sondheim
              Lyrics by Steven Sondheim
              Music by Sondheim, L. Bernstein, Mary Rodgers, Richard Rodgers and Jule Styne
              Book by Ned Sherrin
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • Dusa, Fish, Stas and VI
              By Pam Gems
              Directed by Bertram A. Henry

            • Papineau
              Abraham Schulman (Based on journal by Yechiel Herman)
              Music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Sages of Chelm
              Abraham Schulman; music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Reflections of Life
              By I. Serlin
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1976-1977 SEASON

            • Dreyfus in Rehearsal
              By J.C. Grumberg; adapted by Garson Kanin
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • The Red Shoes
              Hans Christian Anderson
              Directed by Perry Schneiderman

            • School for Wives
              By Molière; adapt by Miles Malleson
              Directed by André Zaharia

            • Zone
              By Marcel Dubé; adapted by Aviva Ravel
              Directed by Daniel Simard

            • Dispossessed
              By Aviva Ravel
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • Vanities
              By Jack Heifner
              Directed by Bertram Henry

            • 1975-1976 SEASON

            • Quatre à Quatre
              By Michel Garneau
              Translated by Christian Bedard & Keith Turnbull
              Composed by André Angelini
              Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

            • The Wizard of Oz
              From the novel of L. Frank Baum
              Directed by George Popovich

            • Zalmen, or the Madness of God
              By Elie Wiesel; adapted by Marion Wiesel
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • Flytrap
              By David Freeman, composed by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • Mine Hostess (La Locandiera)
              By Carlo Goldoni; translated by Clifford Bax
              Directed by George Popovich

            • “The Collection” & “The Lover”
              By Harold Pinter
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • 1974-1975 SEASON

            • A Moon for the Misbegotten
              By Eugene O'Neill
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • The Dybbuk
              By S. Ansky; adapted by John Hirsch; composed by Alan Laing
              Directed by John Hirsch
              Manitoba Theatre Centre in collaboration with Canada Council Touring Office

            • Androcles and the Lion
              By Aurand Harris (adaptor); composed by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Grigore Pegonat

            • My Fat Friend
              By Charles Laurence
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • Charbonneau et le chef
              By John T. McDonough
              Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

            • DA
              By Hugh Leonard
              Directed by Alan Richardson or Sean Mulcahy

            • In My Father’s Court
              By Isaac Bashevis Singer
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • Bar Kochba
              By S. Halkin
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1973-1974 SEASON

            • The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
              By Lorraine Hansberry
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • Princess Rosinose
              By John Peters
              Directed by John Peters

            • The Gingerbread Lady
              By Neil Simon
              Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

            • The Head, Guts and Sound Bone Dance
              By Michael Cook
              Directed by Roy Higgins

            • Fallen Angels
              By Noel Coward; composed by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Robert Robinson

            • A Shtetl Wedding
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • The Lottery
              By Sholom Aleichem; music by Eli Rubinstein; lyrics by Moishe Shaffer
              Directed by Dora Wasserman
              A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

            • 1972-1973 SEASON

            • Sleeping Beauty
              By Chris Wiggings
              Directed by Suzanne McFarlane

            • Captives of the Faceless Drummer
              By George Ryga
              Directed by Henry Tarvainen

            • Kaddish
              By Allen Ginsberg
              Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

            • The Patrick Pearse Motel
              By Hugh Leonard
              Directed by Sean Mulcahy

            • 1971-1972 SEASON

            • The House of Blue Leaves
              By John Guare
              Directed by Marion André

            • Boesman and Lena
              By Athol Fugard
              Directed by Marion André

            • The Man in the Glass Booth
              By Robert Shaw
              Directed by Marion André
              Closed by Board of Trustees after First Preview

            • The Snob
              By Carl Sternheim

            • Play Strindberg
              By Friedrich Dürrenmatt
              Directed by Joseph Shaw

            • Loot
              By Joe Orton
              Directed by Donald Ewer

            • 1970-1971 SEASON

            • A Doll’s House
              By Henrik Ibsen; composed by Richard Gresko

            • What the Butler Saw
              By Joe Orton
              Directed by Marion André

            • Awake and Sing
              By Clifford Odets
              Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

            • A Man’s a Man
              Bertolt Brech; composed by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Marion André

            • 1969-1970 SEASON

            • Little Malcolm & His Struggles against the Eunuchs
              By David Halliwell
              Directed by Marion André

            • The Dutchman
              By LeRoi Jones
              Directed by Marion André

            • The Indian Wants the Bronx
              By Israel Horowitz
              Directed by Marion André

            • The Tenth Man
              By Paddy Chayefsky
              Directed by Amnon Kabatchnik

            • Entertaining Mr Sloane
              By Joe Orton
              Directed by Roland LaRoche

            • 1968-1969 SEASON

            • Gideon
              By Paddy Chayefsky; composed by Elli Rubinstein
              Directed by Marion André

            • The Clam Made a Face
              By Eric Nicol
              Directed by Robert Ozores

            • The Killing of Sister George
              By Frank Marcus
              Directed by Marion André

            • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
              By William Hanley
              Directed by Marion André

            • 1967-1968 SEASON

            • The Red Shoes
              By Hans Christian Anderson, adapted by Robin Short
              Directed by Marion André or Victor Knight

            • Andorra
              By Max Frisch, music by Eli Rubinstein
              Directed by Mario André

            • The Emperor’s New Clothes
              By Charlotte Chorpenning
              Directed by Marion André

Box Office
514-739-7944