Productions & Awards


AWARDS

META Awards

Outstanding Set Design, Eo Sharp, Red
Outstanding Production, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Direction, Andrew Shaver, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Costume Design, James Lavoie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Lighting Design, Luc Prairie, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Sound Design, Jesse Ash, Sherlock Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Performance, Julie Tamiko Manning, Othello
Outstanding Supporting Performance, Daniel Brochu, Othello
Outstanding Direction, Micheline Chevrier, Top Girls
Outstanding Lead Performance, Leni Parker, Top Girls
Outstanding Set Design, Max-Otto Fauteux, Top Girls
Outstanding Costume Design, Mylène Chabrol, Top Girls
Outstanding Lighting Design, Martin Sirois, Top Girls
Outstanding Emerging Artist, Aiza Ntibarikure, Ain’t Misbehavin’
Outstanding Set Design, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding Costume Design, Michael Gianfrancesco, Funny Girl
Outstanding PACT Production, Travesties
Outstanding Set Design, Pierre-Étienne Locas, Travesties
Outstanding Costume Design, Louise Bourret, Travesties
Outstanding Lighting Design, Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre)
Outstanding Original Composition, Matthew Barber and Justin Rutledge, The Graduate
Outstanding Community Production, The Producers


Capital Critics Circle Award (Ottawa)

Best Professional Play (2016), Belles Soeurs: The Musical

 

Masques Awards
Best English Language Production, I Am My Own Wife
Best English Production, The Glass Menagerie
Best English Production, Salt Water Moon
Best English Production, Betrayal
Best Actress(es), Viola Léger and Linda Sorgini, Grace and Glorie
Lifetime Achievement Award to Dora Wasserman


AQCT French Critics

Best English Language Production, 
Amadeus


MECCA Awards
Outstanding Costume Design - James Lavoie, Lies My Father Told Me
Outstanding Direction - Greg Kramer, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Best Sound Design, Rob Denton, The Satchmo’ Suite
Best Set Design, Yannik Larivée, I Am My Own Wife/Amadeus
Best Actor, Brett Christopher, I Am My Own Wife
Best Director, Alexandre Marine, Amadeus
Best Professional Production, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Director, Perter Hinton, A Doll House
Best Lighting, Spike Lyne, My Old Lady
Best Set Design, Peter Hartwell, The Importance of Being Earnest
Best Actor, Martha Henry, Rose
Best Professional Production, Hedda Gabler
Best Actor, Don Anderson, De Profundis (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro/Amateur, Kali Yuga (Gravy Bath)
Best Actor, Gareth Armstrong, Shylock
Best Actress, Michelle Monteith, The Glass Menagerie
Best Director, Madd Harold, Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Semi Pro/Amateur, Shakespeare's Coriolanus (Gravy Bath)
Best Ensemble, Theatre Smith-Gilmour, Chekhov's Shorts
Best Actor, Pierre Brault, Blood on the Moon
Best Professional Production - Salt Water Moon
Best Actress, Uta Hagen, Collected Stories
Best Semi-Professional Production,The Threepenny Opera (Yiddish Theatre)
Best Production, After the Dance
Award of Distinction to Bryna Wasserman
Best New Ensemble to Montreal Young Company
Best Semi-Professional Production, The Great Houdini (Yiddish Theatre)
Best English Production, Betrayal

The MECCAs are awarded by the Montreal English Critics Circle
The Masques are awarded by l’Académie Québecoise du Théâtre


PRODUCTIONS

2016-2017 SEASON

  • My Name Is Asher Lev
    By Aaron Posner
    Adapted from the novel by Chaim Potok
    Directed by Steven Schipper
    A co-production with the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

  • Prom Queen: The Musical
    Book by Kent Staines
    Lyrics by Akiva Romer-Segal
    Music by Colleen Dauncey
    Produced by Mary Young Leckie
    Based on the true life story of Marc Hall
    Directed by Marcia Kash
    Musical Direction by Mark Camilleri
    Choreography by Sean Cheesman

  • Noises Off
    By Michael Frayn
    Directed by Jacob Tierney

  • Kim's Convenience
    A Soulpepper Production presented by the Segal Centre
    By Ins Choi
    Directed by Weyni Mengesha

  • Million Dollar Quartet
    Book by Colin Escott & Floyd Mutrux
    Original Concept & Direction by Floyd Mutrux
    Directed by Lisa Rubin

  • How to Disappear Completely
    A Chop Theatre production
    Written and performed by Itai Erdal
    Written in collaboration with James Long, Anita Rochon & Emelia Symington Fedy
    Directed by James Long

  • It Shoulda Been You
    Book & Lyrics by Brian Hargrove
    Music & Concept by Barbara Anselmi
    Directed & Choreographed by Jim White

  • What's in a Name?
    By Matthieu Delaporte & Alexandre de la Patellière
    Adapted from the French by Michael Mackenzie
  • Directed by Jennifer Tarver
    A Segal Centre Production in collaboration with Just For Laughs
    What’s in a Name is presented in collaboration with the Society of the celebrations of the 375th anniversary of Montreal and benefits from the financial contribution of Ville de Montréal, Gouvernement du Québec and Great Montrealers

2015-2016 SEASON

  • Funny Girl
    Music by Jule Styne
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    Book by Isobel Lennart
    Original story by Miss Lennart
    Directed by Peter Hinton

  • Tribes
    By Nina Raine
    Directed by Sarna Lapine


  • BOOM
    Written, Directed and Performed by Rick Miller
    Originally Commissioned by the Stratford Festiva

  • Bad Jews
    By Joshua Harmon
    Directed by Lisa Rubin



2014-2015 SEASON

  • The Graduate
    A play adapted by Terry Johnson
    Based on the novel by Charles Webb
    And the motion picture screenplay by Calder Willingham & Buck Henry
    Directed by Andrew Shaver

  • Les Belles Soeurs: The Musical
    Based on the play Les Belles Soeurs by Michel Tremblay
    Book and Lyrics by René Richard Cyr
    Music by Daniel Bélanger
    English adaptation of book and lyrics by Neil Bartram and Brian Hill
    Directed by René Richard Cyr
    A Copa de Oro Production

  • Travesties
    By Tom Stoppard
    Directed by Jacob Tierney


  • We Are Not Alone
    By Damien Atkins
    Directed by Chris Abraham & Christian Barry
    A Co-Production with Crow's Theatre

  • Forever Plaid
    By Stuart Ross
    Directed by Roger Peace
    A Co-Production with Copa de Oro

  • The Dybbuk
    By S. Ansky
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman & Rachelle Glait
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2013-2014 SEASON


  • Othello
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Alison Darcy
    In association with Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre

  • The Seagull
    By Anton Chekhov
    Directed by Peter Hinton


  • Top Girls
    By Caryll Churchill
    Directed by Micheline Chevrier


2012-2013 SEASON


  • Red
    By John Logan
    Directed by Martha Henry

  • Waiting for the Barbarians
    By J.M. Coetzee
    Directed by Alexandre Marine
    In association with Baxter Theatre Centre (South Africa)



  • Tales from Odessa
    Book by Derek Goldman?
    Music & Lyrics by Josh Dolgin AKA Socalled
    Directed by Audrey Finkelstein
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2011-2012 SEASON

  • Equus
    By Peter Shaffer
    Directed by Domy Reiter-Soffer

  • The Play’s the Thing
    By Molnar and PG Wodehouse
    Directed by Blair Williams

  • Scientific Americans
    By John Mighton
    Directed by Andrew Shaver
    In association with SideMart Theatrical Grocery (Montreal)

  • Vigil
    By Maurice Panych
    Directed by Martin Faucher
    A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

  • Same Time, Next Year
    By Bernard Slade
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • On Second Avenue
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman and Audrey Finkelstein
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2010-2011 SEASON

  • A View from the Bridge
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Blithe Spirit
    By Noël Coward
    Directed by Marti Maraden

  • Billy Bishop Goes to War
    By John Gray with Eric Peterson
    Directed by Ted Dykstra
    A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production (Toronto)

  • La Sagouine
    By Antonine Maillet
    Directed by John Van Burek
    A Pleiades Theatre Production (Toronto)

  • Lies My Father Told Me
    Book by Ted Allan, music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere Production

  • The Megillah of Itzik Manger
    Music by Dov Seltzer
    Book and Lyrics by by Shmuel Bunim, Haim Hefer, Itzik Manger & Dov Seltzer
    Directed by Shmuel Atzmon
    Presented by the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre
    A YiddiShpiel Production (Israel)

2009-2010 SEASON

  • Inherit the Wind
    By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
    Directed by Greg Kramer

  • Educating Rita
    By Willy Russell
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • Geometry In Venice
    By Michael Mackenzie
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    In association with Crow’s Theatre (Toronto)

  • Old Wicked Songs
    By Jon Marans
    Directed by Martin Faucher
    A Co-Production with Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal)

  • Harvey
    By Mary Chase
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • The Jazz Singer
    By Elan Kunin, based on the story by Samson Raphaelson
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2008-2009 SEASON

  • Dangerous Liaisons
    By Christopher Hampton, based on the novel by Choderos de Laclos
    Directed by Alexandre Marine

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Greg Kramer

  • Buried Child
    By Sam Shepard
    Directed by Peter Hinton
    A Co-Production with Canada’s National Arts Centre’s English Theatre

  • Tryst
    By Karoline Leach
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Over the River and through the Woods
    By Joe DiPietro
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • The Pirates of Penzance
    By Gilbert and Sullivan, adapted and translated by Al Grand
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2007-2008 SEASON

  • The Diary of Anne Frank
    By Francis Goodrich and Albert Hackett, adapted by Wendy Kesselman
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • An Enemy of the People
    By Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Arthur Miller
    Directed by Miles Potter

  • Houdini
    Book by Ben Gonshor
    Music and Lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere

  • I, Claudia
    By Kristen Thomson
    Directed by Leah Cherniak
    A Joint Production with Theatre & Co.
    A Co-Production with Eddy Polak

  • The Odd Couple
    By Neil Simon
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • The Wise Men of Chelm
    Book by Abraham Schulman
    Music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2006-2007 SEASON

  • Fallen Angels
    By Noel Coward
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Satchmo’ Suite
    By Hans Boggild and Doug Innis
    Directed by Hans Boggild
    In collaboration with Eastern Front Theatre

  • Shakespeare for My Father
    By Lynn Redgrave
    Directed by William Carden

  • I Am My Own Wife
    By Doug Wright
    Directed by Chris Abraham

  • Amadeus
    By Peter Shaffer
    Directed by Alexandre Marine

  • Those Were the Days
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2005-2006 SEASON

  • Cabaret
    Music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb
    Book by Joe Masteroff
    Based on the play "I Am a Camera" by John Van Druten and Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • The Importance of Being Earnest
    By Oscar Wilde
    Directed by Ben Barnes
    A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company

  • A Doll House
    By Henrik Ibsen
    Adapted by Peter Hinton
    Directed by Peter Hinton

  • Everybody's Welles
    By Patrice Dubois and Martin Labrecque
    Translated by Maureen Labonté
    Directed by Patrice Dubois
    In Collaboration with Théâtre PàP (Montréal)

  • My Old Lady
    By Israel Horowitz
    Directed by Daniel Roussel
    A Collaboration with la compagnie Jean Duceppe (Montréal)

  • God of Vengeance
    Sholem Asch
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    Original music composed by Robert Denton
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2004-2005 SEASON

  • Man of La Mancha
    Book by Dale Wasserman
    Music by Mitch Leigh
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

  • The Tempest
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Madd Harold

  • Rose
    By Martin Sherman
    Directed by Diana Leblanc

  • Death and Taxes
    By Guy Sprung
    Directed by Guy Sprung
    World Premiere
    In Association with Infinitheatre

  • Tuesdays with Morrie
    By Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
    Directed by Marcia Kash

  • Lies My Father Told Me
    Book by Ted Allan
    Music and lyrics by Elan Kunin
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere Production
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2003-2004 SEASON

  • Major Barbara
    By George Bernard Shaw
    Adapted by Guy Sprung
    Directed by Guy Sprung
    In association with Infinitheatre

  • Hedda Gabler
    By Henrik Ibsen
    Directed by Chris Abraham

  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    By Edward Albee
    Directed by Michael Shamata
    A Joint Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre

  • A Night in November
    By Marie Jones
    Directed by Peter Hinton
    A Co-Production with Flicker Productions

  • Sunday Father
    By Adam Pettle
    Directed by Sean Sandler

  • Fiddler on the Roof
    Music by Jerry Bock
    Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Book By Joseph Stein
    Based on the tales of Sholem Aleichem
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2002-2003 SEASON

  • The Glass Menagerie
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Remounted by CanStage

  • The Mousetrap
    By Agatha Christie
    Directed by Steven Schipper

  • Shylock
    By Gareth Armstrong
    Original music by Simon Slater
    Directed by Frank Barrie

  • Visiting Mr Green
    By Jeff Baron
    Directed by Bill Glassco and Michael Shamata

  • Golden Land
    By Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

2001-2002 SEASON

  • Chekhov’s Shorts
    Adapted from Anton Chekhov by Dean Gilmour, Michelle Smith and Company
    Directed by Dean Gilmour and Michelle Smith

  • Salt-Water Moon
    By David French
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Toured to Newfoundland

  • Blood on the Moon
    By Pierre Brault
    Directed by John Koensgen
    A Presentation of Sleeping Dog Theatre (Ottawa)

  • A View from the Bridge
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Albert Schultz
    A Co-Production with Soulpepper Theatre Company
    Cancelled

  • Damn those Wedding Bells
    By Tony Calabretta
    Directed by Sean Sandler

  • Double Identity
    By Sholom Aleichem
    Adaptation and Lyrics by Miriam Hoffman
    Music by Benyumen Schaechter
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

2000-2001 SEASON

  • Collected Stories
    By Donald Margulies
    Directed by William Carden
    In association with the Stratford Festival of Canada

  • Betrayal
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Daniel Brooks
    Soulpepper Theatre Company – Canada’s National Arts Centre English Theatre Co-Production

  • The Undiscovered Country
    By Arthur Schnitzler
    English version by Tom Stoppard
    Directed by Bill Glassco
    Montreal Young Company

  • After the Dance
    By Terrence Rattigan
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Montreal Young Company

  • Having Our Say
    By Emily Mann
    Music by Quammie Williams
    Directed by Alison Sealy-Smith

  • The Threepenny Opera
    Music by Kurt Weil
    Book by Bertolt Brecht
    Based on Elisabeth Hauptman's translation of John Gay's "Beggar's Opera"
    Yiddish translation by Michael Wex
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1999-2000 SEASON

  • A Streetcar Named Desire
    By Tennessee Williams
    Directed by Diana Leblanc / Albert Schultz
    A Soulpepper Theatre Company Production

  • The Last Night of Ballyhoo
    By Alfred Uhry
    Directed by Steven Schipper
    A Co-Production with the Winnipeg Jewish Theatre

  • Grace & Glorie
    By Tom Ziegler
    A Co-Production with the Théâtre du Rideau Vert

  • Measure for Measure
    By William Shakespeare
    Directed by Bill Glassco
    Montreal Young Company

  • The Possibilities
    By Howard Barker
    Directed by Chris Abraham
    Montreal Young Company

  • The Great Houdini
    Book by Melville Shavelson
    Music by Elan Kunin
    Lyrics by Alexander Ari
    Translated by Sara Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    World Premiere
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1998-1999 SEASON

  • Sleuth
    By Anthony Shaffer
    Directed by Denis Garnhum
    Mendexpansion Entertainment

  • The Price
    By Arthur Miller
    Directed by Marti Maraden

  • They’re Playing Our Song
    By Neil Simon
    Music: Marvin Hamlisch
    Lyrics: Carole Bayer Sager
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman

1997-1998 SEASON

  • Family Secrets
    By Sherry Glaser and Greg Howells
    Directed by Greg Howells
    Festival Craven A, Just for Laughs & Labatt Bleue

  • God
    Woody Allen
    Evan Mark Rimer

  • Old Wicked Songs
    By Jon Marans
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Jerusalem: the Musical
    Book and Lyrics by Aaron Bihari
    Music by Cluny Edwards
    Directed by Olivier Reichenbach
    Production JMF

  • My Mother’s Courage
    By George Tabori
    Directed by Jennifer H. Capraru

  • On Second Avenue
    Created by Zalmen Mlotek and Moishe Rosenfeld
    Directed by Bryna Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1996-1997 SEASON

  • Play it Again Sam
    By Woody Allen
    Directed Dean Patrick Fleming

  • Lips Together, Teeth Apart
    By Terrence McNally
    Directed by Oliver Reichenbach

  • The Food Chain
    By Nicky Silver and Raimond Mirza
    Directed by Jack Langedijk

1995-1996 SEASON

  • Jest a Second!
    By James Sherman
    Directed by Dennis Zacek

  • Crazy for You

  • The Faraway Nearby
    By John Murrell
    Directed by Lily Parker

1994-1995 SEASON

  • The Sisters Rosensweig
    By Wendy Wasserstein
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

  • The Passion Play
    By Peter Nichols
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Jeanne
    By Vincent de Tourdonnet; composed by Vincent de Tourdonnet & Peter Sipos
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

1993-1994 SEASON

  • Beau Jest
    By James Sherman
    Directed by Roger Peace
    Snapshot Productions

  • Brilliant Traces / Traces D’étoiles
    By Cindy Lou Johnson; translated by Maryse Warda
    Directed by Pierre Bernard

  • The Mandrake
    By Jean-Pierre Ronfard
    Cancelled

1992-1993 SEASON

  • Death and the Maiden
    By Ariel Dorfman
    Directed by Andrès Hausmann
    Unique Entertainment

  • M. Butterfly
    By Henry Hwang
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

1991-1992 SEASON

  • Driving Miss Daisy
    By Alfred Uhry
    Directed by Dan Bonnell

  • The Heidi Chronicles
    By Wendy Wasserstein
    Directed by Dorothy Livesay
    Snapshot Productions

  • My Boyfriend’s Back & There’s Gonna Be Laundry
    By Sandra Shamas
    Directed by Sandra Shamas

1990-1991 SEASON

  • Blithe Spirit
    By Noel Coward
    Directed by Lily Parker

  • I’m Not Rappaport
    By Herb Gardner
    Directed by Lily Parker

  • The Divine Sarah
    Directed by Monique Levrac

1988-1989 SEASON

  • Cantata
    By Anne Cameron
    Directed by Svetlana Zylin

  • Shades
    By Eugene Poku & Jessie Goldberg
    Directed by Glen Robinson

  • Echo
    By Ann Diamond; adapted by Robert Lepage
    Directed by Rober Lepeljo

  • The Passion of Narcisse Mondoux
    By Gratien Gélinas; translated by Linda Gaboriau
    Directed by Peter Moss

  • Sarah Bernard & the Beast
    By Michael Bawtree
    Directed by Michael Bawtree

  • The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure
    By Jim Betts
    Directed by Elsa Bolam

1986-1987 SEASON

  • Up Your Alley
    By Seymour Blicker
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Lily of the Mohawks
    By Patricia Rodriguez
    Directed by Jack Langedijk

  • Einstein
    By Gabriel Emanuel
    Directed by Gordon Wiseman

  • The Agunah
    By Chaim Grade
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1983-1984 SEASON

  • The Club
    Eve Merriam

  • Single
    By Louis Saia
    Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

  • La Ronde
    By Arthur Schnitzler
    Directed by Jean Gascon

  • Relative Strangers
    By James W. Nichol
    Directed by Jack Roberts

  • Cloud 9
    By Caryl Churchill
    Directed by Jack Roberts

1981-1982 SEASON

  • Spinoza
    By Dimitri Frenkel Frank
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Betrayal
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Elsa Bolam

  • The Collected Works of Billy the Kid
    By Michael Ondaatje
    Directed by Brian Richmond

  • Rexy!
    By Allan Stratton
    Directed by Joel Miller

  • Hedda Gabler
    Henrik Ibsen
    Directed by Per Brask

1980-1981 SEASON

  • Table Settings
    By James Lapine
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • L'Impromtu d'Outremont
    By Michel Tremblay; translated by John Van Burek
    Directed by André Brassard

  • Mixed Marriage
    By George Szanto; music by Philip Schreibman
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Bosoms & Neglect
    By John Guare
    Directed by Brian Richmond

  • A Concert-Cabaret
    Medley of Kurt Weill, Sondheim and Yiddish music

  • The Emigrants
    By Slavomir Mrozek; translation by Henry Beissel
    Directed by Per Brask

  • Hotsmach
    By Itzik Manger; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Green Fields
    Peretz Hirschbien; music Eli Rubinstein; lyrics M. Husid
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Songs & Stories of A.A. Milne
    Adapted by Judith Lebane

1979-1980 SEASON

  • Biography: A Game
    By Max Frisch
    Directed by Alexander Hausvater

  • Peter and the Wolf
    EntreSix Dance Theatre

  • La petite injustice
    Raphael Lévy; translated by Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Daniel Simard

  • Blue Champagne
    By Ken John Grant; music by Don Horsburg
    Directed by Ken John Grant

  • Family Business
    By Dick Goldberg
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Vaudevillians
    By Peter Colley & Heinar Piller

1978-1979 SEASON

  • Gemini
    Albert Innaurato
    Directed by Richard Ouzounian

  • Pinocchio
    By Brian Way
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • En pièces détachées
    By Michel Tremblay; translated Allan Van Meer
    Directed by André Brassard

  • La sagouine
    By Antonine Maillet; translated by Louis de Cespedes
    Directed by Ronald Irving

  • Same Time, Next Year
    By Bernard Slade
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Cold Storage
    By Ronald Ribman
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Simha Plachte
    By Yacov Praeger; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Golda
    Based on biography of Golda Meir "My Life"; adapted by William Gibson

  • Past Tense
    By Jack Zeman

  • The Miami Dig
    By Susan Dworkin

  • John Gabriel Borkman
    By Henrik Ibsen; adapted by Dr. Leonard Mendelsohn

  • The Bed before Yesterday
    By Ben Traverse

1977-1978 SEASON

  • Bonjour, là, bonjour
    By Michel Tremblay; trans. John Van Burek & Bill Glassgo
    Directed by André Brassard
    A Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill Musical

  • Lady of the Castle
    By Lea Goldberg

  • In Celebration
    By David Storey

  • Story Theatre
    By Paul Sills
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • Liam Liar
    Adapted by Hugh Leonard from "Billy Liar" by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Trial of the Rosenbergs
    By Peter Madden and Brian Rintoul
    Directed by Brian Rintoul

  • Side by Side by Sondheim
    Lyrics by Steven Sondheim
    Music by Sondheim, L. Bernstein, Mary Rodgers, Richard Rodgers and Jule Styne
    Book by Ned Sherrin
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Dusa, Fish, Stas and VI
    By Pam Gems
    Directed by Bertram A. Henry

  • Papineau
    Abraham Schulman (Based on journal by Yechiel Herman)
    Music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Sages of Chelm
    Abraham Schulman; music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Reflections of Life
    By I. Serlin
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1976-1977 SEASON

  • Dreyfus in Rehearsal
    By J.C. Grumberg; adapted by Garson Kanin
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Red Shoes
    Hans Christian Anderson
    Directed by Perry Schneiderman

  • School for Wives
    By Molière; adapt by Miles Malleson
    Directed by André Zaharia

  • Zone
    By Marcel Dubé; adapted by Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Daniel Simard

  • Dispossessed
    By Aviva Ravel
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Vanities
    By Jack Heifner
    Directed by Bertram Henry

1975-1976 SEASON

  • Quatre à Quatre
    By Michel Garneau
    Translated by Christian Bedard & Keith Turnbull
    Composed by André Angelini
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Wizard of Oz
    From the novel of L. Frank Baum
    Directed by George Popovich

  • Zalmen, or the Madness of God
    By Elie Wiesel; adapted by Marion Wiesel
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Flytrap
    By David Freeman, composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Mine Hostess (La Locandiera)
    By Carlo Goldoni; translated by Clifford Bax
    Directed by George Popovich

  • “The Collection” & “The Lover”
    By Harold Pinter
    Directed by Robert Robinson

1974-1975 SEASON

  • A Moon for the Misbegotten
    By Eugene O'Neill
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • The Dybbuk
    By S. Ansky; adapted by John Hirsch; composed by Alan Laing
    Directed by John Hirsch
    Manitoba Theatre Centre in collaboration with Canada Council Touring Office

  • Androcles and the Lion
    By Aurand Harris (adaptor); composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Grigore Pegonat

  • My Fat Friend
    By Charles Laurence
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • Charbonneau et le chef
    By John T. McDonough
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • DA
    By Hugh Leonard
    Directed by Alan Richardson or Sean Mulcahy

  • In My Father’s Court
    By Isaac Bashevis Singer
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • Bar Kochba
    By S. Halkin
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1973-1974 SEASON

  • The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
    By Lorraine Hansberry
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

  • Princess Rosinose
    By John Peters
    Directed by John Peters

  • The Gingerbread Lady
    By Neil Simon
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Head, Guts and Sound Bone Dance
    By Michael Cook
    Directed by Roy Higgins

  • Fallen Angels
    By Noel Coward; composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Robert Robinson

  • A Shtetl Wedding
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

  • The Lottery
    By Sholom Aleichem; music by Eli Rubinstein; lyrics by Moishe Shaffer
    Directed by Dora Wasserman
    A Production of the Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre

1972-1973 SEASON

  • Sleeping Beauty
    By Chris Wiggings
    Directed by Suzanne McFarlane

  • Captives of the Faceless Drummer
    By George Ryga
    Directed by Henry Tarvainen

  • Kaddish
    By Allen Ginsberg
    Directed by Daniele J. Suissa

  • The Patrick Pearse Motel
    By Hugh Leonard
    Directed by Sean Mulcahy

1971-1972 SEASON

  • The House of Blue Leaves
    By John Guare
    Directed by Marion André

  • Boesman and Lena
    By Athol Fugard
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Man in the Glass Booth
    By Robert Shaw
    Directed by Marion André
    Closed by Board of Trustees after First Preview

  • The Snob
    By Carl Sternheim

  • Play Strindberg
    By Friedrich Dürrenmatt
    Directed by Joseph Shaw

  • Loot
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Donald Ewer

1970-1971 SEASON

  • A Doll’s House
    By Henrik Ibsen; composed by Richard Gresko

  • What the Butler Saw
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Marion André

  • Awake and Sing
    By Clifford Odets
    Directed by Michael Sinelnikoff

  • A Man’s a Man
    Bertolt Brech; composed by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Marion André

1969-1970 SEASON

  • Little Malcolm & His Struggles against the Eunuchs
    By David Halliwell
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Dutchman
    By LeRoi Jones
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Indian Wants the Bronx
    By Israel Horowitz
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Tenth Man
    By Paddy Chayefsky
    Directed by Amnon Kabatchnik

  • Entertaining Mr Sloane
    By Joe Orton
    Directed by Roland LaRoche

1968-1969 SEASON

  • Gideon
    By Paddy Chayefsky; composed by Elli Rubinstein
    Directed by Marion André

  • The Clam Made a Face
    By Eric Nicol
    Directed by Robert Ozores

  • The Killing of Sister George
    By Frank Marcus
    Directed by Marion André

  • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
    By William Hanley
    Directed by Marion André

1967-1968 SEASON

  • The Red Shoes
    By Hans Christian Anderson, adapted by Robin Short
    Directed by Marion André or Victor Knight

  • Andorra
    By Max Frisch, music by Eli Rubinstein
    Directed by Mario André

  • The Emperor’s New Clothes
    By Charlotte Chorpenning
    Directed by Marion André